Uniform Preadmission Screening and Report Form
[…] necessary for, the person to obtain needed treatment. It is optional to add an
addendum, so if there is no pertinent information to share, it may not be
appropriate. For example, if there is information regarding toxicology reports
or liver functioning, that may be important information to share. However,
information about certain illnesses (some STDs, for example) may not be
appropriate or necessary to share.
QUESTION : Section 14 – Can this be filled out by the prescreener at the time of the evaluation for the temporary detention order?
ANSWER :
Yes, it can be, but §37.2-809 H. of the Code also states “The duration of
temporary detention shall be sufficient to allow for completion of the
examination required by § 37.2-815, preparation of the preadmission screening
report required by § 37.2-816, and initiation of mental health treatment to
stabilize the person's psychiatric condition to avoid involuntary commitment
where possible, but shall not exceed 48 hours prior to a hearing.” . Thus,
Section 14 may also be completed later, especially if the pre-detention and pre-
hearing recommendations may change. Also, the recommendation and identification
of providers for mandatory outpatient treatment would likely not be possible at